Figueroa v. C and S Ball Bearing, 15241
[…] Conservation Commission v. Price, 193 Conn. 414, 426, 479 A.2d 187 (1984).
The act was specifically designed to benefit injured employees. Crochiere v. Board of Education, supra, 227 Conn. at 349, 630 A.2d 1027 (). In at least two ways, the statutory scheme reflects this intention and requires that the injured employee invoke the commission's jurisdiction by furnishing the required notice if he wishes to take advantage of the act. First, General Statutes § 31-294b focuses directly on the employee by requiring him to report the nature of his injury to his employer () . Second, § 31-294c provides that only the dependents or legal representatives of a deceased employee may initiate a claim on an employee's behalf ("a dependent or dependents, or the legal representative of the deceased employee, may make claim for compensation"). In view of the purpose of the act and the legislative scheme, we conclude that a medical provider does not have the statutory authority to furnish the notice required of an employee to invoke the jurisdiction of the commission.