Maracich v. Spears
[…] It is undisputed that at the time of these first two FOIA requests (despite Harpootlian's reference to plaintiffs who have complained of certain conduct”) the Lawyers had not yet filed an action under the Dealers Act or otherwise. Just days after the second FOIA request, however (and presumably before it was answered), the Lawyers filed in state court a Dealers Act case referred to by the parties and the district court as the Herron litigation, alleging violations by 51 car dealerships.2 The suit was filed on behalf of four named plaintiffs and “for the benefit of all others,” J.A. 220; see S.C.Code Ann. § 56–15–110 (providing that “when such action is one of common or general interest to many persons or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue for the benefit of the whole, including actions for injunctive relief.”).

Immediately following the filing of the complaint in Herron, various defendant dealerships filed motions to dismiss on the ground that they had not sold cars to any of the four named plaintiffs, who therefore lacked standing.