Hines v. BD. OF ADJUSTMENT OF CITY, 22730.
[…] MCO § 17.16.040(C) provides that the board of adjustment shall have the power:

To authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from terms of this title as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of this title will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.

[¶ 12.] SDCL 11-2-53(2) presents similar requirements for the issuance of a variance. It states that a board of adjustment may:

Authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, if, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance is observed and substantial justice done[.]

Both the ordinance and the statute require first that a grant of a variance must not be "contrary to the public interest."