United States v. Doyle
[…] B.

The relevant Tennessee law provides:

(b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.

* * *

(3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a Class D felony.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 39–16–603(b)(1), (3).

Doyle argues that, because he was convicted only of a Class E felony, which, unlike the Class D variant, does not require that he “create[ ] a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties,” his conviction necessarily falls outside the ACCA's residual clause, which covers conduct that “presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.” Based on the analysis in United States v.