United States v. Doyle
[…] In Sykes, the Supreme Court considered whether an Indiana law prohibiting drivers from knowingly or intentionally “flee[ing] from a law enforcement officer” was a violent felony under the ACCA's residual clause. 131 S.Ct. at 2270, 2273. One could commit Class D felony flight—“knowingly or intentionally ... flee[ing] from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, identified himself and ordered the person to stop”—in two primary ways: (1) by simply “us[ing] a vehicle to commit the offense[,] Ind.Code Ann. § 35–44–3–3(b)(1)(A); or (2) by “draw[ing] or us [ing] a deadly weapon, inflict[ing] bodily injury on another person, or operat [ing] a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person[,] id. § 35–44–3–3(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Sykes, 131 S.Ct. at 2271. Sykes was convicted under subsection (b)(1)(A) simply because he used a vehicle to commit the offense. Id. He argued that, because he was not convicted of flight under subsection (b)(1)(B), which requires that one “operat[e] a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person,” his offense necessarily fell outside the requirements of the residual clause.