Calhanas v. South Amboy Roller Rink
[…] N.J.S.A. 5:14-6. N.J.S.A. 5:14-7 provides, in pertinent part,

The assumption of risk set forth in [ N.J.S.A. 5:14-6] shall be a complete bar of suit and shall serve as a complete defense to a suit against an operator by a roller skater ... for injuries resulting from the assumed risks, notwithstanding the provisions of [ N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1 et seq.] relating to comparative negligence, unless an operator has violated his duties or responsibilities under this act, in which case the provisions of [the comparative-negligence statutes] shall apply. [ N.J.S.A. 5:14-7; emphasis added.]

N.J.S.A. 5:14-7 also provides, "Failure [of skaters] to adhere to the duties set out in [ N.J.S.A. 5:14-5 and -6] shall bar suit against an operator to compensate for injuries resulting from roller skating activities, where such failure is found to be a contributory factor in the resulting injury, unless the operator has violated his duties or responsibilities under the act, in which case the provisions of [the comparative-negligence statutes] shall apply." N.J.S.A. 5:14-7. Roller Magic has not alleged that Calhanas failed to adhere to any of his duties as a skater under N.J.S.A. 5:14-5 and -6. Thus, there was no question of plaintiff's comparative negligence raised on the summary judgment motion.