Calhanas v. South Amboy Roller Rink
[…] N.J.S.A. 5:14-2b. This motivated the Legislature, which viewed roller skating as "a wholesome and healthy family activity" which attracts "a large number of nonresidents" to the State and contributes significantly to our economy, to act. N.J.S.A. 5:14-2a. The Legislature expressed the intent that the Act would make it easier for rinks to obtain insurance by making the incidence of liability more predictable. N.J.S.A. 5:14-2b. Seven other states have enacted statutes defining and limiting the liability of roller rink operators since 1989. 1

The Act, specifically N.J.S.A. 5:14-6, confirms that skaters have knowledge of and assume "the inherent risks of roller skating, insofar as those risks are obvious and necessary." This section provides that skating's inherent risks "include, but are not limited to, injuries which result from incidental contact with other roller skaters ... which are not otherwise attributable to a rink operator's breach of his duties as set forth in [ N.J.S.A. 5:14-4]." N.J.S.A. 5:14-6. N.J.S.A. 5:14-7 provides, in pertinent part,