Bohan v. Ritzo
[…] R.A. Earnhardt Textile Mach. Div., 139 N.H. 356, 357-58, 653 A.2d 558, 559 (1995). "[T]he test of adequacy of any charge is whether, taken as a whole, it fairly presented the case to the jury in such a manner that no injustice was done to the legal rights of the litigants." Peterson, 137 N.H. at 377, 628 A.2d at 246 (quotation omitted).

To determine whether a jury charge on comparative fault was required, we must construe the statute, looking first to the plain and ordinary meanings of the words used in RSA 507:7-d. See Appeal of Astro Spectacular, 138 N.H. at 300, 639 A.2d at 250. RSA 507:7-d provides:

Contributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff or plaintiff's legal representative, to recover damages in tort for death, personal injury or property damage, if such fault was not greater than the fault of the defendant, ... but the damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributed to the plaintiff by general verdict.

This statute applies to all tort actions, not merely actions founded in negligence. Compare RSA 507:7-d (applicable to all actions "to recover damages in tort") with RSA 507:7-a (1983) (repealed 1986) (applicable only to negligence actions).