Lauckner v. U.S., 94-5747
[…] Present: HUTCHINSON *, ROTH and WEIS, Circuit Judges.

OPINION OF THE COURT

PER CURIAM.

Appellant, the United States of America, appeals an order of the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey holding that an Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") assessment of a penalty against Umberto J. Guido, Jr. ("Guido"), under section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"), was time barred by the three year statute of limitations contained in Code section 6501(a).

Section 6672 of Title 26 provides:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6672 (West Supp.1994). Section 6501(a) of the same title states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6501(a) (West 1989).