Lauckner v. U.S., 94-5747
[…] Section 6672 of Title 26 provides:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6672 (West Supp.1994). Section 6501(a) of the same title states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6501(a) (West 1989). Because the IRS's section 6672 assessment against Guido was made more than three years after the relevant returns were deemed to have been filed, the District Court held that the IRS's assessment was time barred.