Dimuzio v. Resolution Trust Corp.
[…] Accordingly, our review is plenary. Kost v. Kozakiewicz, 1 F.3d 176, 183 (3d Cir.1993).

III.

The Federal Deposit Insurance Act of 1950 includes a provision, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e), which is generally thought to codify the result reached in D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942). See Adams v. Madison Realty & Development, Inc., 937 F.2d 845, 852 (3d Cir.1991) (citing FDIC v. Blue Rock Shopping Center, Inc., 766 F.2d 744, 745 (3d Cir.1985)). Section 1823(e) provides:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it ... either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement--

(1) is in writing,

(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,

(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and

(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.

One purpose of this section is to permit federal and state bank examiners accurately and quickly to assess the financial condition of a federally insured depository institution by examining its books and records.