State v. Fontana, 17796
[…] LeGrand, 61 A.D.2d 815, 402 N.Y.S.2d 209, cert. denied, 439 U.S. 835, 99 S.Ct. 117, 58 L.Ed.2d 130 (1978). This interpretation is consistent with our own case law, which has referred to second degree murder as being indicated "when the circumstances attending the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." State v. Wardle, Utah, 564 P.2d 764, 765 n. 1 (1977) (emphasis added).

Since depraved indifference second degree murder does not expressly specify a particular mental state, the culpable mental state required by the statute must be as provided in § 76-2-102: "Every offense not involving strict liability shall require a culpable mental state, and when the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility." We must therefore determine which of these three mental states is superimposed on the depraved indifference provision by § 76-2-102. This effort is prescribed by our statutory duty to construe the provisions of the Criminal Code "according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice