McCray v. Fid. Nat'l Title Ins. Co.
[…] J.A. at 216.

Delaware insurers must propose their own “effective date” for new insurance rates. Tit. 18, § 2504(a). However, they must file those rates with the DOI Commissioner “not less than 30 days prior to the proposed effective date.” Id. § 2506(c). The Delaware Code requires the Commissioner to “review filings as soon as reasonably possible.” Id. § 2506(a). The Commissioner must consider various factors to determine whether the rates comport with the law and ensure that the rates are not “excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.” Id. § 2503(a). Filings “shall be deemed to meet the statutory requirements unless disapproved by the Commissioner within 30 days.” Id. § 2506(c). If the Commissioner determines that “additional time is needed to review a rate filing,” s/he “shall ... notify the filer that the review ... shall be extended” and can extend the review up to ninety days, “unless the insurer ... agree[s] to a longer term.” Id.