Boland v. Holder
[…] I.

This action for declaratory judgment stems indirectly from an investigation of Boland's creation of child pornography by the FBI. In connection with having served as an expert witness and defense attorney in Ohio and federal courts, Boland has possessed and created child pornography by combining benign images of identifiable children and pornographic images of adults. He has used these images to suggest that his clients do not satisfy the mens rea requirements of laws under which they are prosecuted. The images Boland has used constitute child pornography under 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(C) as they are “created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Though the images Boland created constitute child pornography under federal law, he claims that his use of the images is legal under Ohio law.