Henrich by Henrich v. Libertyville High School
[…] Kobylanski v. Chicago Board of Education, 63 Ill.2d 165, 173, 347 N.E.2d 705 (1976). Section 3-108(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides immunity for both negligent conduct and willful and wanton misconduct in situations in which it applies. Barnett v. Zion Park District, 171 Ill.2d 378, 391, 216 Ill.Dec. 550, 665 N.E.2d 808 (1996).

Section 3-108(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides, in pertinent part:

"[N]either a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 1994).

The Tort Immunity Act defines "local public entity" by setting out a list of such entities which specifically includes a "school district." 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 1994). Plaintiff concedes that "public property," as those terms are used in section 3-108(a), includes public schools.

Therefore, under the plain and unambiguous language of the Tort Immunity Act, a public school district is not liable "for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of" a public school. A "failure to supervise," as used in section 3-108(a), encompasses improper supervision. See Barnett, 171 Ill.2d at 392, 216 Ill.Dec. 550, 665 N.E.2d 808.