Defenders of Wildlife v. Bureau of Ocean Energy Mgmt.
[…] In the second stage, the Secretary conducts lease sales on tracts of the OCS. 43 U.S.C. § 1337. The lessee then has the exclusive right to submit an exploration plan for approval during the third stage. 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c). If the exploration is successful, the lessee can submit development and production plans for the Central and Western Gulf of Mexico. 43 U.S.C. § 1351. The stage at issue in this proceeding is the third stage, exploratory drilling.

A leaseholder must submit an exploration plan for approval by BOEM. See 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c)(1). BOEM is required to approve, approve with modifications, or deny a plan within 30 days of submission. See id. BOEM may allow exploration to proceed and issue a permit for drilling if the lessee's plan “will not be unduly harmful to aquatic life in the area, result in pollution, create hazardous or unsafe conditions, unreasonably interfere with other uses of the area, or disturb any site, structure, or object of historical or archeological significance.” 43 U.S.C. § 1340(g)(3). The exploration plan must also comply with all other applicable laws, including NEPA and ESA. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332; 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a).

(1) Compliance with NEPA