Doe v. Indian River Sch. Dist.
[…] The District is governed by a School Board (the "Board") composed of ten unpaid members elected by qualified electors from the five districts into which the District is divided.8 Each Board Member serves a term of three years.9 Before assuming office, Board Members are required to take an oath, similar to that taken by members of the Delaware General Assembly, 10 affirming that they will "support the Constitution of the United States of America [and] the Constitution of the State of Delaware." 11 As of this writing, the School Board Members are: Robert D. Wilson and Shelly R. Wilson (District 1); Patricia S. Oliphant and Vice President Kelly R. Willing (District 2) Randall L. Hughes II and Nina Lou Bunting (District 3); President Charles M.