Nat'l Envtl. Dev. Association's Clean Air Project v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, s. 10–1252
[…] The CAA required the Administrator to promulgate a primary and secondary National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) for each listed pollutant by 1971 and to review and revise those standards as appropriate every five years. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a), (d)(1). The Act requires that the primary standards “be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1).

The Act vests each State with “the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State....” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a).