People v. Ventura
[…] People v. MacLeod, 254 Mich.App. 222, 226, 656 N.W.2d 844 (2002), citing MCL 750.479; People v. Little, 434 Mich. 752, 755 n. 5, 456 N.W.2d 237 (1990). Therefore, under MCL 750.749, the right to resist an unlawful arrest was, in essence, a defense to the charge of resisting arrest, because the legality of the arrest was an element of the charged offense. People v. Rice, 192 Mich. App. 240, 243, 481 N.W.2d 10 (1991).

On May 9, 2002, MCL 750.81d was enacted. It states in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

The trial court found that the newly enacted statute, MCL 750.81d, also requires a showing of a lawful arrest.

"The goal of judicial interpretation of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Davis, supra, 468 Mich. at 79,658 N.W.2d 800 citing People v.