Nodak Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wamsley
[…] Judgment was entered providing that the UIM coverages of the policies on the Wamsley vehicles not involved in the accident "do not apply to the August 8, 2002 accident and cannot be stacked," and the maximum amount of UIM coverage for the deaths of Alan and Sharon Wamsley was the $100,000 for each already paid by Nodak under the policy on the Wamsley vehicle involved in the accident. The Wamsley heirs appealed, contending that Montana law should apply in the resolution of this litigation.

II

[¶ 7] While it might be argued this appeal is premature, we do not agree. Section 32-23-06, N.D.C.C., provides:

"The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. However, the court shall render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree in an action brought by or against an insurance company to determine liability of the insurance company to the insured to defend, or duty to defend, although the insured's liability for the loss may not have been determined."

Under the first sentence of N.D.C.C. § 32-23-06, "the trial court's decision to grant or deny a request for a declaratory judgment is discretionary. The trial court's decision will not be set aside unless the court has abused its discretion." Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v.