State v. Maney
[…] The state offered as evidence of defendant's motive for the murder that this arrest angered and alarmed him because he recently had been told by a judge, at a probation revocation hearing on an unrelated conviction, that if he were arrested and found guilty again, he would be sent to jail for three years. At trial, defendant's former girlfriend testified that defendant told her he killed the victim specifically to avoid going back to prison because the victim was the principal witness against him.

ORS 163.095 defines aggravated murder as murder which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:

" * * * * *

"(2)(a) The victim was one of the following and the murder was related to the performance of the victim's official duties in the justice system:

" * * *

"(E) A juror or witness in a criminal proceeding;

" * * * * *."