Hansen v. Norfolk and Western Ry. Co.
[…] The formation and operation of PTS, the plaintiff alleges, "has effectively precluded (plaintiff) from competing fairly and openly with Defendant PTS except on the terms and conditions as controlled by Defendants N & W, NP(S) and PTS, all of which is in violation of the (Sherman and Clayton Acts)."

II. PRIMARY JURISDICTION

A. The plaintiff contends that it has an unqualified right to select the forum that will initially hear its claim that the defendants have violated provisions of the Revised Interstate Commerce Act. This assertion is based on the language of 49 U.S.C. § 11705(c)(1), which provides in pertinent part:

A person may file a complaint with the Commission under section 11701(b) of this title or bring a civil action under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section to enforce liability against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission ....

The plaintiff's contention ignores the history of § 11705(c)(1) and is inconsistent with the cases that have construed the language of this provision. Section 11705(c)(1) was enacted in 1978, Pub.