US v. Algon Chemical Inc.
[…] Title 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(2) states, however, that "the provisions ... of this subsection shall not apply to— ... (B) practitioners licensed by law to prescribe or administer drugs ... and who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs ... solely for use in the course of their professional practice." Similarly, 21 U.S.C. § 360(b) requires that "every person ... engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding or processing of a drug or drugs ... register with the Secretary his name, and places of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • U.S. v. 9/1 KG. Containers, More or Less, of an Article of Drug for Veterinary Use
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • 6 Septiembre 1988
    ...court agreed with Schuyler and ordered the FDA to return the drugs. 674 F.Supp. 1344 (C.D.Ill.1987). Accord, United States v. Algon Chemical Inc., 689 F.Supp. 394 (D.N.J.1988). As it saw things, the limits on the permission to sell unlabeled bulk drugs are neither necessary nor prudent for ......
  • U.S. v. Algon Chemical, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • 11 Julio 1989
    ...applied, as in this case, to bulk drugs intended for sale to veterinarians solely for use in the course of their professional practices. 689 F.Supp. 394. We conclude that the FDA acted within its statutory authority in promulgating and enforcing the regulations at issue, and accordingly wil......
  • US v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Delaware
    • 29 Junio 1988