Parisi by Cooney v. Chater
[…] Thus, the argument goes, because subsection (b)(1) of section 402, considered in isolation, "entitles" Adriana Parisi to spousal benefits on the basis of her husband's SSA record, such benefits must be included in the family maximum calculation, even though the same section of the statute just a few paragraphs later, see Sec. 402(k)(3)(A), operates to render those very benefits wholly non-payable.

The Commissioner's argument is strained, and certainly not dictated by the statutory text's plain language. Section 403(a)(1) of the SSA limits and requires the reduction "as necessary" of the "total monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under section 402 ... on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of [the wage-earner, here Mr. Parisi]." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 403(a) (emphasis added).