Parisi by Cooney v. Chater
[…] Section 403(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

... [T]he total monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under section 402 or 423 of this title for a month on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of [an] individual [wage-earner] shall ... be reduced as necessary so as not to exceed [the maximum amount set by statute].

42 U.S.C. Sec. 403(a)(1). And section 402(k)(3)(A) provides in relevant part:

If an individual is entitled to an old-age or disability insurance benefit for any month and to any other monthly insurance benefit for such month, such other insurance benefit for such month, after any reduction ... under section 403(a) of this title, shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to such old-age or disability insurance benefit....

42 U.S.C. Sec. 402(k)(3)(A).