Sagal v. First Usa Bank, N.A.
[…] On December 11, 1998, Sagal filed a complaint instituting a class action suit. He filed an amended complaint on February 5, 1999. The amended complaint sets out five legal claims. First, Sagal asserts that First USA has violated the federal Truth in Lending Act (TILA) and the regulations promulgated pursuant to it by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. In particular, section 1637(c)(1)(B) of the Act requires that lenders "shall disclose clearly and conspicuously ... [a]ny fee imposed for an extension of credit in the form of cash." 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c)(1)(B) (1994). Regulation Z, which implements the TILA, similarly provides that disclosures of finance charges and annual percentage rates must be clear and conspicuous. 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(a) (1999).