Bmw Mfg. Corp. v. U.S.
[…] It merely states, in relevant part:

Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations shall apply in respect of the tax imposed by this subchapter (and in respect of persons liable therefor) as if such tax were a customs duty.

To treat something for administration and enforcement, as something else, does not make it that other thing for all purposes. Congress could easily have said the HMT was a "customs duty" or a "customs duty for all purposes"; it did not do so.

The next issue is whether 19 U.S.C. § 1528 provides the necessary link. It states, in relevant part:

No tax or other charge imposed by or pursuant to any law of the United States shall be construed to be a customs duty for the purpose of any statute relating to the customs revenue, unless the law imposing such tax or charge designates it as a customs duty or contains a provision to the effect that it shall be treated as a duty imposed under the customs laws.

As the previous discussion indicates, Congress did not designate the HMT a customs duty. Is it enough that it is treated as a duty for administration and enforcement? The answer is "no."