Bmw Mfg. Corp. v. U.S.
[…] The statute specifies that the fee

shall be paid by —

(A) in the case of cargo entering the United States, the importer,

(B) in the case of cargo to be exported from the United States, the exporter, or

(C) in any other case, the shipper.

26 U.S.C. § 4461(c). Liability attaches, for port use other than exportation, "at the time of [cargo] unloading." 26 U.S.C. § 4461(c)(2)(B).

Congress expressly exempted certain port use from the fee. Congress created a "[s]pecial rule for Alaska, Hawaii, and possessions." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(b). See Amoco, slip op. at 14-15 (given the dependence of Alaska and Hawaii on shipping, the exemption equalizes burdens among the states). Congress also expressly exempted "bonded commercial cargo entering the United States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign country." 26 U.S.C. § 4462(d)(1). The facts of this matter give rise to neither exemption and the statute does not include specific exemption for cargo that is admitted into a foreign trade zone after unloading at a covered port.

As there is no express exemption applicable to its goods in the act establishing the HMT, plaintiff must rely on the FTZ statute to provide relief. That relief is available only if the HMT is a customs duty.

As recently stated, however, in Texport Oil Co. v. United States, Nos. 185 F.3d 1291, 1297 (Fed.Cir.1999), "The HMT is a generalized Federal charge for the use of certain harbors." It is also codified in the Internal Revenue Code. It is not by its nature a customs duty. Further, by itself, 26 U.S.C. § 4462(f)(1) does not make the HMT a customs duty. It merely states, in relevant part:

Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and regulations shall apply in respect of the tax imposed by this subchapter (and in respect of persons liable therefor) as if such tax were a customs duty.

To treat something for administration and enforcement, as something else, does not make it that other thing for all purposes. Congress could easily have said the HMT was a "customs duty" or a "customs duty for all purposes"; it did not do so.