Mt. Emmons Min. Co. v. Town of Crested Butte
[…] The ordinance is expressly premised on the authority granted to home rule cities by section 31-15-707(1)(b), 12 C.R.S. (1977), to maintain and protect a town's water works from injury by extending its jurisdiction over the territory occupied by its water works and "over the stream or source from which the water is taken for five miles above the point from which it is taken and to enact all ordinances and regulations necessary to carry the power conferred in this paragraph (b) into effect." 2 The watershed district created by the ordinance lies outside the corporate boundaries of Crested Butte and includes, in addition to the properties of AMAX, the properties of many other landholders and lands within the Gunnison National Forest.