Bryant v. N.Y. State Educ. Dep't
[…] Possible side effects include temporary redness or marking, which clears up within a few minutes (or a few days at most), and a rare occurrence of blistering.

Clinicians have opined that it is necessary to supplement these children's ongoing educational and treatment programs with aversives. However, none of the children has yet received an IEP that authorizes such interventions.

III

The Education Department, which is governed by the Board of Regents, regulates educational services and programs for New York residents. SeeN.Y. Educ. Law § 4403(3). It promulgates “regulations concerning standards for the protection of children in residential care from abuse and maltreatment,” id. § 4403(11), and periodically inspects, reports on, and “make[s] recommendations concerning instructional programs or special services for all children with handicapping conditions who reside in or attend any ... state financed ... social service facilities, youth facilities, health facilities, [or] mental health, mental retardation and developmental disabilities facilities,” id. § 4403(4).

In 2006, the Board of Regents promulgated a regulation prohibiting schools, including “approved out-of-state day or residential schools” (such as JRC), from using aversive interventions. N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 19.5(b)(1) (2012). The regulation defines an ...