Watson v. Solis
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate if the materials in the record show that “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). “In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court must view the factual evidence and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party.” Regan v. Faurecia Auto. Seating, Inc., 679 F.3d 475, 479 (6th Cir.2012) (quoting Banks v. Wolfe Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 330 F.3d 888, 892 (6th Cir.2003)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Under section 7385s–6(a) of the Act, a court reviewing a federal agency's final decision concerning survivor benefits under the Act may “modify or set aside such decision only if the court determines that such decision was arbitrary and capricious.” “The arbitrary and capricious standard is the least demanding form of judicial review of administrative action.” Farhner v. United Transp. Union Discipline Income Prot. Program, 645 F.3d 338, 342 (6th Cir.2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).