Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Salazar
[…] Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II).

In 1983, the Service promulgated regulations implementing Section 101(a)(5) of the MMPA. 48 Fed.Reg. 31,220 (July 7, 1983) (codified at 50 C.F.R. § 18.27). The implementing regulations establish a two-step process: first, the Service issues incidental take regulations that govern a specified activity in a specified geographic region for up to five years; second, the Service issues letters of authorization (“LOAs”) to individual applicants authorizing their incidental take under the regulations. 50 C.F.R. § 18.27(e)-(f). Before issuing an LOA, the Service must determine that the level of anticipated incidental take is consistent with the five-year regulations. Id. § 18.27(f)(2). The implementing regulations define “small numbers” as “a portion of a marine mammal species or stock whose taking would have a negligible impact on that species or stock.” Id. § 18.27(c). They define “negligible impact” as an impact that is not reasonably likely or expected to “adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” Id.

The oil and gas industry for more than two decades has requested and received incidental take authorization for its exploration, development, and production activities off the coast of northwestern Alaska.