Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Salazar
[…] Id. § 1362(13), (18)(A)(i)-(ii). Unlawful take is subject to a civil penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation. Id. § 1375(a)(1). A knowing violation is subject to a criminal penalty of up to a year in prison and a $20,000 fine. Id. § 1375(b).

The MMPA allows several exceptions to the general take prohibition, including take for scientific research and for public display, as well as incidental take in the course of commercial fishing. Id. § 1371(a)(1)-(2). At issue in this appeal is an exception under Section 101(a)(5)(A) for incidental, but not intentional, take of “small numbers” of marine mammals from “a specified activity (other than commercial fishing) within a specified geographical region.” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i).