United States ex rel. Williams v. Renal Care Grp., Inc.
[…] Those companies were reimbursed under a “Method II” protocol, whereby payment is made on a “fee-for-service basis, which is the reasonable charge method used for [Medicare] Part B services.” 57 Fed. Reg. 54,179 (Nov. 17, 1992). Method II reimbursements eventually became more expensive than Method I reimbursements. SeeH.R. Conf. Rep. No. 101–386, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3018, 3429. Congress eventually capped Method II payments at the Method I rate, except for payments for supplies for CCPD treatments, which were capped at 130% of the Method I rate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(7).

Congress further restricted Method II reimbursements with 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(4)(B), which permits such reimbursements only “to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility....” (emphasis added).