United States ex rel. Williams v. Renal Care Grp., Inc.
[…] Congress further restricted Method II reimbursements with 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(4)(B), which permits such reimbursements only “to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility....” (emphasis added). This was clarified in 1994, when Congress required that Method II payments may only go to an entity that is not “a provider of services [or] a renal dialysis facility....” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(1); see also42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (defining a supplier as “a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other than a provider, that furnishes health care services under Medicare”). Such an entity must obtain a supplier number before it can bill Medicare for supplies and equipment, 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(1)(A), and may only be reimbursed if it is “not a Medicare approved dialysis facility,” 42 C.F.R. § 414.330(a)(2)(i).