Donovan v. National Bank of Alaska
[…] SEC, 143 F.2d 746, 750 (9th Cir.) (contention that authority to determine what matters are material to investigation cannot be delegated to regional administrator would require all proceedings to be conducted by SEC itself), cert. denied, 323 U.S. 768, 65 S.Ct. 121, 89 L.Ed. 614 (1944).

The Bank next argues that even if the Secretary has power to delegate authority to conduct investigations, he can properly delegate authority to investigate national banks only to appropriate federal banking officials. The second sentence of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1134(c) provides that "the Secretary may delegate his investigative functions ... with respect to insured banks acting as fiduciaries of employee benefit plans to the appropriate federal banking agency." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1134(c) (1976) (emphasis added). However, the immediately preceding sentence of Sec. 1134(c) provides that subpoena powers are "hereby made applicable ... to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Secretary or any officers designated by him." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1134(c) (emphasis added).