Leibovitch v. Iran
[…] See Price v. Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 294 F.3d 82, 87 (D.C.Cir.2002) (“The FSIA is undoubtedly a jurisdictional statute which, in specified cases, eliminates foreign sovereign immunity.... There is a question, however, whether the FSIA creates a federal cause of action ... against foreign states.” (citations omitted)).

An underlying presumption of the FSIA is that an exception to sovereign immunity does not create a private right of action against a defendant whose conduct falls within a delineated exception. Section 1606 of the FSIA provides: “As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity ..., the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” The Supreme Court has interpreted § 1606 to mean that the FSIA does not, as a general matter, provide a substantive source of liability against a foreign state. See First Nat. City Bank v.