Leibovitch v. Iran
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 353 F.3d 1024 (2004), and 4) Congress's 2008 abrogation of Cicippio–Puleo and enactment of a revised, reconsolidated terrorism exception codified in § 1605A.

1. Original Terrorism Exception

Congress amended the FSIA as part of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (“AEDPA”) to add a new exception for state sponsorship of certain acts of terrorism. Pub.L. No. 104–132, § 221(a), 110 Stat. 1214 (formerly codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (repealed 2008)). This exception eliminated sovereign immunity and permitted suit directly against a foreign state “for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources ... for such an act....” § 1605(a)(7). One of the explicit purposes of AEDPA was to “deter terrorism” directed at United States citizens and supported by foreign sovereigns as well as to “provide justice” for victims of terrorist acts. 110 Stat. at 1214; see also Republic of Iraq v.