California Nat. Guard v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, s. 81-7231 and 81-7336
[…] The Technicians Act granted federal employee status to these "technicians," 1 but as a separate and distinct class of federal employees. Thus, the Technicians Act continued and formalized as statutory conditions of employment most of the existing features of the former program, including (1) the requirement that technicians (with a few limited exceptions) be military members of the National Guard, 32 U.S.C. Sec. 709(b), and (2) the vesting of decisions regarding employment, administration and discipline in the adjutants general of the states. 32 U.S.C. Sec. 709(c). More significant, the Technicians Act, in 32 U.S.C. Sec. 709(e), states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned"--(1) a technician who is separated from the Guard, as a military member, or who fails to maintain the military grade specified for his position, "shall be promptly separated from his technician employment by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned;" (2) if a technician fails to...