United States v. Kouevi
[…] Kouevi was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) by conspiring and aiding and abetting others:

to utter, use, possess, obtain, accept and receive immigrant visas, namely diversity visas, for entry into and as evidence of authorized stay and employment in the United States, knowing that the diversity visas have been procured by means of false claims and statements and otherwise procured by fraud and unlawfully obtained.

Kouevi and the Government agree that he was charged under the first paragraph of § 1546(a),4 which provides:

Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, ... or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, ... or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be ... procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained [commits an offense under this section].

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).

Kouevi contends that the first paragraph of § 1546(a), should not apply to his conduct because it only reaches forged visas. He argues that the text of the statute shows that Congress did not intend to criminalize possessing an authentic visa that was obtained by fraud, such as a visa obtained by lying on an application or during a visa interview—as happened here. According to Kouevi, the fourth paragraph of § 1546(a) prohibits that conduct, and he was not charged that portion of the statute. The fourth paragraph of § 1546(a), states:

Whoever knowingly makes under oath, or as permitted under penalty of perjury under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit, or other document which contains any false statement or which fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact [commits an offense under this section].

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).

Kouevi argues that because he was charged with the first paragraph, and not the fourth paragraph, his conviction must be reversed.5 In short, he asks us to reverse his conviction because the visas he helped procure were authentic, and not forged. Thus, he claims that the district court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the Government's case. SeeFed.R.Crim.P. 29.

First, Kouevi contends that in United States v. Campos–Serrano, 404 U.S. 293, 92 S.Ct. 471, 30 L.Ed.2d 457 (1971), the Supreme Court concluded that the first paragraph of § 1546(a) does not prohibit the possession or use of authentic immigration documents that were obtained by fraud.6 He relies on the following excerpt from the Court's opinion:

The statutory provision in question prohibits, inter alia, the counterfeiting or alteration of, or the possession, use, or receipt of an already counterfeited or altered “immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, or other document required for entry into the United States.”

Campos–Serrano, 404 U.S. at 295, 92 S.Ct. 471. According to Kouevi, it is clear from this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • United States v. Mensah
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • December 16, 2013