Monsanto Co. v. US
[…] The antidumping law does not counteract all conduct of harm to plaintiff. Furthermore, it does not contain every safeguard possible to prevent avoidance of dumping margins by foreign producers in situations where their conduct might seem to plaintiff to warrant duties. The antidumping laws counteract dumping in a very specific way. ITA is not at liberty to alter the scheme.

In a related argument, Monsanto argues that sales not made in the swimming pool trade are outside the ordinary course of trade within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(A) (1982), and may not be included in the fair market value calculation. The term ordinary course of trade, is defined at 19 U.S.C. § 1677(15) (1982) as "the conditions and practices which ... have been normal in the trade under consideration with respect to merchandise of the same class or kind" as the subject merchandise.