Hurst v. State
[…] While free on parole, and two months before his total release, he was granted permission by his parole officer to leave the state of Wyoming. Suit against the parole board and the parole officers was based upon granting permission to leave the state of Wyoming and failing to notify the authorities in Ohio. Such suit is barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity unless that immunity is waived by the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, § 1-39-101, et seq., supra. We have searched the act and found one statute that might be claimed to grant an exception to that immunity. That statute, § 1-39-112, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1984, provides:
"A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties."
With respect to the effect of § 1-39-112, supra, upon the doctrine of governmental immunity, it was stated: