Beane v. Dana S. Beane & Co., P.C.
[…] He claims that he did not discover the defendants' negligence until September 23, 2008, when he heard the IRS examiner testify at the tax court trial. He contends that the trial court erred in failing to apply Shillady, which states that "the discovery rule and the fraudulent concealment doctrine require that the interests of the opposing parties be identified, evaluated and weighed in arriving at a proper application of the statute [of limitations]." Shillady, 114 N.H. at 325, 320 A.2d 637. Shillady is inapplicable, however, because in that case we interpreted a prior version of RSA 508:4 (Supp.1973), which did not expressly set forth a discovery rule standard. Here, the trial court properly applied the current version of RSA 508:4, which provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.

RSA 508:4, I (2010).

"[T]he statute of limitations constitutes an affirmative defense, and ... the defendant bears the burden of proving that it applies in a given case." Glines v. Bruk, 140 N.H. 180, 181, 664 A.2d 79 (1995) (citations omitted).