American Bridge/Lashcon v. Reich
[…] When using the beam for these purposes, workers did not tie-off. Instead, they held onto the cable or placed their arms over it as they walked. This was consistent with American Bridge policy requiring workers to tie-off only when stationed.

During a routine inspection, an Occupational Safety and Health Administration compliance officer saw a worker who was not tied-off walk across the roof beam. No safety net was underneath the beam. The Secretary of Labor cited American Bridge for violating 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.105(a) (1994). Section 105(a), promulgated pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. Secs. 651-678 (1988 & Supp. V 1993), requires:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground ... where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

The Secretary also cited American Bridge for improperly storing an oxygen cylinder next to a cylinder filled with propane gas. Like other steel erectors, American Bridge uses oxygen and propane gas to weld and trim steel.