Supreme Merchandise Co., Inc. v. Chemical Bank
[…] While letters of credit have for centuries been in wide use, this issue has not arisen often in the case law. It has been the subject of two Federal court decisions--Matter of Diakan Love v. Al-Haddad Bros. Enters., 584 F.Supp. 782 and Sisalcords Do Brazil v. Fiacao Brasileira De Sisal, 450 F.2d 419 (5th Cir.1971), cert. denied 406 U.S. 919, 92 S.Ct. 1771, 32 L.Ed.2d 118, both denying attachment--but has not previously been passed on by this court.

CPLR 6214(d) provides that a levy by service of an order of attachment on a person other than defendant "is effective only if, at the time of service, such person owes a debt to the defendant or such person is in the possession or custody of property in which such person knows or has reason to believe the defendant has an interest". The core issue here is whether Kinzoku's interest in the letter of credit constituted a "debt" or "property" within the purview of the statute.

"Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment."