Self v. Bellsouth Mobility, Inc.
[…] In later orders, the FCC appointed the Universal Service Administrative Company to administer all universal service program activities. See, e.g., In re Changes to the Bd. of Directors of the Nat'l Exch. Carrier Ass'n Inc., 12 FCC Rcd. 18400, 18407, 18415, 1997 WL 408266 (1997); see also47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a). That company is responsible for, among other things, “billing [carriers], collecting contributions to the universal service support mechanisms, and disbursing universal service support funds.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b).

After the FCC issued the Universal Service Order, several carriers challenged it by filing petitions for review in various federal courts of appeals. See generally28 U.S.C. § 2344 (“Any party aggrieved by [a] final order [of the FCC] may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.”). The Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation consolidated those challenges in the Fifth Circuit, which resolved all of them in Texas Office of Public Utility Counsel v. FCC, 183 F.3d 393 (5th Cir.1999).