Steven M. v. Gilhool
[…] Procedural Due Process

The Pennsylvania Public School Code of 1949, 24 P.S. § 1-101 et seq., provides that "every child, being a resident of any school district, between the ages of six (6) and twenty-one (21) years may attend public school in his district...." 24 P.S. § 13-1301. There is no requirement that resident children pay tuition. Id. Members of the class, however, may be required to pay tuition before they are allowed to enter the school on the asserted ground that they are not residents of the district.3 The basis for this conclusion is 24 P.S. § 13-1302. That section provides:

A child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents ... reside...."

The Act thus establishes a presumption but fails to provide for a hearing or any other opportunity to rebut the presumption which therefore becomes irrebuttable.