United States v. Hargrove
[…] The government charged Hargrove in one count with violating § 2156(b), which makes it unlawful “for any person to knowingly sell, buy, possess, train, transport, deliver, or receive any animal for purposes of having the animal participate in an animal fighting venture.” The statutory maximum for this offense is 60 months. See18 U.S.C. § 49. Without a plea agreement, Hargrove pled guilty to the charge. Before sentencing, a probation officer calculated Hargrove's advisory guideline range to be 10–16 months.