Smith v. Bernier
[…] For example, the Maryland Tort Claims Act in effect at the time of the accident stated that "nothing in this subtitle is intended to waive any right of or defense available to the State or any agency, official, or employee of the State in any action in the courts of the United States or the courts of any of Maryland's sister states, including, but not limited to, the defenses available under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States." Courts and Jud.Proc. Art., § 5-402(c), Md.Code (section in effect at time of accident) (emphasis added); see also State Gov't. Art., § 12-104, Md.Code (version presently in effect) ("the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent of insurance coverage ...").