Griffin v. U.S., 82-2373
[…] United States, 608 F.2d at 1061; Tredway v. District of Columbia, 403 A.2d 732, 734 (D.C.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 867, 100 S.Ct. 141, 62 L.Ed.2d 92 (1979). Thus, Reep does not apply.
Because Griffin's injury occurred in the performance of his duties as a federal employee, the FECA is his exclusive remedy. Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
1 The Honorable William R. Collinson, United States Senior District Judge for the Western District of Missouri.
2 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8116(c) reads as follows:
(c) The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Hightower v. U.S.
...is made by the Secretary of Labor or his designee and his finding is final and not subject to judicial review." Griffin v. United States, 703 F.2d 321, 321-22 (8th Cir.1983).