Peterson v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] We reject the mortgagors' argument that the district court improperly dismissed their claims against the Usset law firm, see Murphy v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, 699 F.3d 1027, 1031–32 (8th Cir.2012), and their contention that their complaint made out a Minnesota slander-of-title action, see Butler, 690 F.3d at 961, 962–63.

The mortgagors also argue that the district court erred in dismissing their claims against the financial institutions: They assert that their complaint made out a quiet title claim under Minn.Stat. § 559.01. The Minnesota quiet title statute provides, “Any person in possession of real property ... or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims ... a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.” Minn.Stat. § 559.01. Construing a predecessor statute with virtually identical language, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that a complaint that fails to “state, either that plaintif...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Wolff v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
    • United States