Hitachi Home Elec.S Inc v. United States
[…] Thereafter, any duties, charge, or exaction found to have been assessed or collected in excess shall be remitted or refunded.... Upon the request of the protesting party, ... a protest may be subject to further review by another appropriate customs officer, ... subject to the two-year limitation prescribed in the first sentence of this subsection.... Notice of the denial of any protest shall be mailed in the form and manner prescribed by the Secretary....

19 U.S.C. § 1515(a). The implementing regulations use similar language. See 19 C.F.R. § 174.21(a) ([T]he port director shall review and act on a protest ... within 2 years from the date the protest was filed.”); id. § 174.29 (“The port director shall allow or deny in whole or in part a protest ... within 2 years from the date the protest was filed.”).

I. Jurisdiction under § 1581(i) and Deemed Allowance Claim