Ososky v. Wick, 82-1043
[…] Brown v. GSA, 425 U.S. 820, 832, 96 S.Ct. 1961, 1967, 48 L.Ed.2d 402 (1976). See Equal Employment Opportunity Act, Pub.L. 92-261, Sec. 11 (March 24, 1972), codified at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-16(c). Against this background, the 1974 amendments extending the FSLA's minimum wage guarantees and discriminatory pay protections to federal employees stand in marked contrast. For, although Sec. 6(b) of the 1974 FLSA amendments, codified at 29 U.S.C. Sec. 204(f), authorized the Civil Service Commission (now the Office of Personnel Management) to administer the FLSA, Congress specifically provided that "nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the right of an employee to bring an action for unpaid minimum wages, or unpaid overtime compensation, and liquidated damages under Sec. 216(b) of this title." Id. And Sec. 216(b), as amended in 1974, provides simply that an action to recover liability under the EPA may be maintained "against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State Court of competent jurisdiction." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 216(b) (1976).