US v. Lov-It Creamery, Inc.
[…] Stephen M. Glynn, Shellow, Shellow & Glynn, S.C., Milwaukee, Wis., for defendant Roger L. Jahnke.

Donald R. Zuidmulder, Zuidmulder, Gazeley & Appel, S.C., Green Bay, Wis., for defendant David Jahnke.

DECISION AND ORDER

WARREN, Chief Judge.

I. Background

Defendants Lov-It Creamery, Inc., Roger L. Jahnke and David M. Jahnke1 were charged in a one-count Indictment returned July 19, 1988, with conspiring, from May 1, 1979, through June 30, 1985, to steal, remove and convert butter owned by the Commodity Credit Corporation of the United States, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 714m(d).

Section 714m(d) provides:

Conspiracy to commit offense
Whoever conspires with another to accomplish any of the acts made unlawful by the preceding provisions of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to the same fine or imprisonment, or both, as is applicable in the case of conviction for doing such unlawful acts.

Section 714m(c) provides, in part:

Larceny; conversion of property
Whoever shall willfully steal, conceal, remove, dispose of, or convert to his own use or to that of another any property owned or held by, or mortgaged or pledged to, the Commodity Credit Corporation ... shall, upon conviction thereof, if such property be of an amount or value in excess of $500, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, and, if such property be of an amount or value of $500 or less, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.