Shaffer v. Block, s. 81-3475
[…] See also 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.9(b)-(d) (1982). 4

BEOG monies are clearly within the first part of the Act's definition of income. The question is whether educational grant money is to be excluded from income under one of the exclusions. See generally H.R.Rep. No. 464, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 27, 29, reprinted in, 1977 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 1971, pp. 1704, 2004, 2006 [herein cited as H.R.Rep. No. 464]. See also 43 Fed.Reg. 18888 (1978). The two exclusions relevant to this issue are the exclusion for educational grants and scholarships, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2014(d)(3), and the exclusion for reimbursements, id. Sec. 2014(d)(5).

The income section of the Food Stamp Act reads in pertinent part as follows:

(d) Household income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source excluding ... (3) all education loans on which payment is deferred, grants, scholarships, fellowships, veterans' education benefits, and the like to the extent that they are used for tuition and mandatory school fees at an institution of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Turner v. Heckler
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Ohio
    • August 25, 1983