Natural Res. Defense Council v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] We agree with the petitioners that EPA erred in applying the provisions of Subpart 1 rather than Subpart 4.

I.

Section 109 of the Act mandates that EPA establish a primary NAAQS for each air pollutant for which EPA has issued “air quality criteria” under CAA section 108. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1).4 The Act defines each such NAAQS as that standard “the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” Id. § 7409(b)(1). EPA is required to “complete a thorough review” of each pollutant's standard and air quality criteria “at five-year intervals” and “make such revisions in such criteria and standards and promulgate such new standards as may be appropriate.” Id. § 7409(d)(1).