Wedgeworth v. Fibreboard Corp.
[…] There are repeated references to the debtor. The stay envisioned is "applicable to all entities," Sec. 362(a), but only in the sense that it stays all entities proceeding against the debtor. To read the "all entities" language as protecting co-debtors would be inconsistent with the specifically defined scope of the stay "against the debtor," Sec. 362(a)(1). Continuing, we note that the remaining clauses of Sec. 362(a) carefully list the kinds of proceedings stayed, in each instance explicitly or implicitly referring to "the debtor."

This literal interpretation of Sec. 362(a) is bolstered by language which is notably absent from its provisions. By way of comparison, Chapter 13 specifically authorizes the stay of actions against co-debtors. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1301(a) ("a creditor may not ... commence or continue any civil action ... [against] any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor"). No such shield is provided Chapter 11 co-debtors by Sec. 362(a).

Further, the legislative history of Sec. 362 supports this distinction between debtors and co-debtors. The automatic stay was intended to protect the debtor's assets and give it a "breathing spell." See S.Rep.