Willhite, In re
[…] Schiffman, 28 Cal.3d at 643, 169 Cal.Rptr. at 920, 620 P.2d at 581. Through the advent of the Married Women's Property Acts, no-fault divorce, and gender-neutral custody statutes, today the rationale for the preference for paternal surname has disappeared. Id.

Changing a child's surname as an incident to divorce is becoming more common as divorce rates continue to remain high in the United States. Kennedy-Sjodin, 41 S.D.L.Rev. at 173. In Ohio, name changes for minors and adults are governed by R.C. 2717.01(A). R.C. 2717.01(B), which governs name changes for minors, provides that "[a]n application for change of name may be made on behalf of a minor by either of the minor's parents * * *. [I]n addition to the notice and proof required pursuant to division (A) of this section, the consent of both living, legal parents of the minor shall be filed, or notice of the hearing shall be given to the parent or parents not consenting * * *."

Further, the standard for deciding whether to permit a name change is "proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant." R.C. 2717.01(A).